Deadlines

Entries will continue to be accepted until October 2. On-site registrations will be accepted.

Sport Info


UPDATED DATES:

Saturday, October 10, 2020
- Registration begins at 8:00am
- Shooters may squad themselves on the fields where the events are occurring.

8:30am - Trap (50 targets)
8:30am - Trap Doubles (50 targets)
8:30am - Modified International Trap (50 targets)
8:30am - Bunker Trap (25 targets)
11:30am - 5-stand (50 targets)
12:00pm - Sporting Clays (50 targets)

Sunday, October 11, 2020
- Registration begins at 9:00am
- Shooters may squad themselves on the fields where the events are occurring.

10:00am - American Skeet (50 targets)
10:00am - Skeet Doubles (50 targets)
10:00am - International Skeet (50 targets)
10:00am - Modern Skeet (50 targets)


LOCATION:

All shooting events will be held at the Prairie Grove Shotgun Sports - 1420 CR 276 - Columbia, Mo.  From Columbia take I-70 east (approximately 5 miles) to the Centralia/Route Z exit (133).  Turn north on Route Z, and go approximately ¾ of a mile to St. Charles Road.  Turn right (east) on St. Charles Road and go approximately 3 ½ miles until blacktop turns into gravel.  Go 1/4 mile to first driveway on the right.  Clubhouse phone:  573-387-4747.


DEADLINE:

Deadline for pre-registered entries will be October 1.

Entries will also be accepted the day of the event.


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online:  Senior Games Online Registration - Shooting

OR

Register by Mail:  Please complete a Missouri State Senior Games Entry Form and mail it along with payment to:

Missouri State Senior Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

Format/Rules


FORMAT

  • All events are 12 gauge - you may shoot other gauges, but any other gauge will be classified as 12 gauge. Bring your own gun.
  • Classes (A, B, C) will be determined by the Lewis method after all participants shoot. The top scoring third of all participants will be placed in Class A. The middle third will be placed in Class B and the lowest scoring third will be placed in Class C.

FORMAT

  • Trap singles and doubles will shoot 50 targets at 16 yards.
  • Skeet will shoot 50 targets.
  • International skeet will be 50 birds using International Skeet Rules.
  • Skeet doubles will be shot using NSAA format of 50 birds.
  • Modern skeet will be 50 birds.
  • Sporting Clays and 5 Stand will be 50 bird shoots-12 gauge or smaller.
  • Modified International Trap will be 50 birds-participants may shoot twice at each target.

RULES

  • Trap will follow Amateur Trap Association (ATA) rules.
  • Skeet will follow National Skeet Shooting Association (NSSA) rules.
  • Sporting Clays will follow National Sporting Clays Association (NSCA) rules.
  • International skeet will use International skeet rules.
  • ATA and NSSA approved ammunition only.
  • Reloads may be used (no more than three grams of powder, 1 1/8 ounce shot 7 ½ or smaller).
  • Failure to use approved ammunition will result in disqualification.
  • Eye and ear protection is required.

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
SS001Trap
SS002Trap Doubles
SS003Modified International Trap
SS004Sporting Clays
SS005American Skeet
SS006Skeet Doubles
SS007International Skeet
SS008Modern Skeet
SS0095 Stand

Results

2020 MISSOURI STATE SENIOR GAMES
SHOOTING RESULTS

Senior Games--Trap
65-69 F Gold Linda Yeubanks, Macon 41
50-54 M Gold Bradley Comer, Warrensburg 50
55-59 M Gold Gari DeGuire, St Louis 42
Silver John Brummett, Marshall 38
60-64 M Gold Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 46
Silver Dan Brauch, St Peters 44
Bronze Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 42
Larry  Griffin, Jefferson City 41
Wayne South, Sunrise Beach 39
65-69 M Gold Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 48
Silver Lloyd Dierking, New Haven 47
Bronze David Horton, Tuscumbia 46
Steve Manion, Villa Ridge 45
Don McPherson, Chesterfield 45
Curt Lichty, Columbia 41
70-74 M Gold David Yeubanks, Macon 47
Silver Garry Karcher, Fulton 44
Bronze Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 40
Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 38
75-79 M Gold Bob Schuette, St Charles 38
Silver Tom Tuborg, Fulton 36
80-84 M Gold Carl Meisenheimer, California 29
85-89 M Gold JD Brockman, Springfield 40
Silver Elmer Hawes, St Charles 38

Senior Games Trap DBLS
50-54 M Gold Bradley Comer, Warrensburg 44
55-59 M Gold John Brummett, Marshall 35
60-64 M Gold Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 38
Silver Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 31
Bronze Dan Brauch, St Peters 27
65-69 M Gold Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 42
Silver David Horton, Tuscumbia 39
Bronze Curt Lichty, Columbia 38
Lloyd Dierking, New Haven 35
Don McPherson, Chesterfield 22
70-74 M Gold Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 42
Silver Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 37
Bronze David Yeubanks, Macon 36
75-79 M Gold Bob Schuette, St Charles 23
80-84 M Gold Carl Meisenheimer, California 26
85-89 M Gold Elmer Hawes, St Charles 31

Senior Games - MIT
50-54 M Gold Bradley Comer, Warrensburg 46
55-59 M Gold John Brummett, Marshall 47
Silver Brian McMullan, Fulton 36
60-64 M Gold Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 48
Silver Wayne South, Sunrise Beach 46
Bronze Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 45
Dan Brauch, St Peters 41
Larry  Griffen, Jefferson City 39
65-69 M Gold Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 48 - 17
Silver David Horton, Tuscumbia 48 - 3
Bronze Lloyd Dierking, New Haven 45
Don McPherson, Chesterfield 44
Curt Lichty, Columbia 38
70-74 M Gold David Yeubanks, Macon 48
Silver Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 43
Bronze Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 37
Alan Lynch, Sturgeon 32
75-79 M Gold Bob Schuette, St Charles 24
80-84 M Gold Carl Meisenheimer, California 35
85-89 M Gold Elmer Hawes, St Charles 39

Senior Games - Sporting Clays
50-54 M Gold Brian Coleman, Boonville 48
Silver Bradley Comer, Warrensburg 41
55-59 M Gold Brian McMullan, Fulton 43
Silver Gari DeGuire, St Louis 39
Bronze John Brummett, Marshall 37
60-64 M Gold Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 43-15
Silver Wayne South, Sunrise Beach 43-8
Bronze Harold Mabrey, Columbia 42
Larry  Griffen, Jefferson City 40
Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 37
Frank Scott, Foristell 37
Dan Brauch, St Peters 34
65-69 M Gold Don McPherson, Chesterfield 43
Silver Terry  Pollard, Jefferson City 42
Bronze Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 41
David Horton, Tuscumbia 39
Curt Lichty, Columbia 35
Steve Manion, Villa Ridge 30
70-74 M Gold Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 45
Silver Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 42
Bronze Rich Duffner, Mexico 41
Alan Lynch, Sturgeon 36
75-79 M Gold Bradford Brett, Mexico 39
Silver Bob Schuette, St Charles 37
Bronze Ron Whittaker, Mexico 34
85-89 M Gold JD Brockman, Springfield 35
Silver Elmer Hawes, St Charles 25

Senior Games - 5 Stand
50-54 M Gold Brian Coleman, Boonville 40
Silver Bradley Comer, Warrensburg 32
55-59 M Gold John Brummett, Marshall 35
Silver Brian McMullan, Fulton 32
Bronze Gari DeGuire, St Louis 25
60-64 M Gold Wayne South, Sunrise Beach 40
Silver Harold Mabrey, Columbia 38-17
Bronze Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 38-8
Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 36
Frank Scott, Foristell 26
Dan Brauch, St Peters 20
65-69 M Gold Terry  Pollard, Jefferson City 37
Silver Curt Lichty, Columbia 34
Bronze David Horton, Tuscumbia 33
Steve Manion, Villa Ridge 16
Don McPherson, Chesterfield 8
70-74 M Gold Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 32
Silver Alan Lynch, Sturgeon 31
Bronze Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 30
75-79 M Gold Bradford Brett, Mexico 28
Silver Bob Schuette, St Charles 23
Bronze Ron Whittaker, Mexico 16
80-84 M Gold Carl Meisenheimer, California 17
85-89 M Gold Elmer Hawes, St Charles 27

Senior Games Intl Skeet
55-59 M Gold Brian McMullan, Fulton 36
Silver John Brummett, Marshall 33
Bronze Jerry Benne, Centertown 29
60-64 M Gold Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 37
Silver Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 27
Bronze Dan Brauch, St Peters 13
65-69 M Gold Terry  Pollard, Jefferson City 34-8
Silver Bill Motley, Rocheport 34-6
Bronze David Horton, Tuscumbia 31
Don McPherson, Chesterfield 24
John Wilkerson, St Louis 23
70-74 M Gold Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 26
Silver Robert Hildebrandt, Ballwin 10
75-79 M Gold Richard Dale, Napolean 24
Silver Bob Schuette, St Charles 12
85-89 M Gold Elmer Hawes, St Charles 17

Senior Games Wobble Skeet
55-59 M Gold Jerry Benne, Centertown 47
Silver Brian McMullan, Fulton 43
Bronze John Brummett, Marshall 36
60-64 M Gold Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 47
Silver Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 46
Bronze Dan Brauch, St Peters 39
Larry  Griffen, Jefferson City 36
65-69 M Gold Bill Motley, Rocheport 48
Silver David Horton, Tuscumbia 46
Bronze John Wilkerson, St Louis 44
Terry  Pollard, Jefferson City 40
Don McPherson, Chesterfield 34
70-74 M Gold Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 40
Silver Robert Hildebrandt, Ballwin 25
75-79 M Gold Richard Dale, Napolean 42
Silver Bob Schuette, St Charles 35
85-89 M Gold Elmer Hawes, St Charles 32

Senior Amer Skeet
55-59 M Gold Jerry Benne, Centertown 45
Silver John Brummett, Marshall 44
Bronze Brian McMullan, Fulton 43
60-64 M Gold Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 44
Silver Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 42
Bronze Dan Brauch, St Peters 40
Larry  Griffen, Jefferson City 38
65-69 M Gold Terry  Pollard, Jefferson City 43-4-9
Silver John Wilkerson, St Louis 43-4-7
Bronze Don McPherson, Chesterfield 42
David Horton, Tuscumbia 40
Bill Motley, Rocheport 38
70-74 M Gold Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 43
Silver Robert Hildebrandt, Ballwin 35
75-79 M Gold Richard Dale, Napolean 43
Silver Bob Schuette, St Charles 28
85-89 M Gold Elmer Hawes, St Charles 38

Senior Games - Skeet DBLS
55-59 M Gold John Brummett, Marshall 44
Silver Brian McMullan, Fulton 41
Bronze Jerry Benne, Centertown 33
60-64 M Gold Robert Hyder II, Jefferson City 44
Silver Jeff Cockerham, Jefferson City 37
Bronze Larry  Griffen, Jefferson City 29
Dan Brauch, St Peters 28
65-69 M Gold Bill Motley, Rocheport 41-9
Silver David Horton, Tuscumbia 41-1
Bronze Terry  Pollard, Jefferson City 39-2
John Wilkerson, St Louis 39-0
Don McPherson, Chesterfield 35
70-74 M Gold Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 37
Silver Robert Hildebrandt, Ballwin 36
75-79 M Gold Richard Dale, Napolean 37
Silver Bob Schuette, St Charles 24
85-89 M Gold Elmer Hawes, St Charles 30